An important announcement from the founder of property-bee.com: The future of Property Bee is assured.

Rightmove search result page redesign breaks Property Bee

Support, questions and ideas about the property-bee toolbar

Re: Rightmove search result page redesign breaks Property Be

Postby Hymdal on Mon May 09, 2016 3:11 pm

Meant PB (Property Bee) above not BN!

Anyway, strange thing: I have two searches saved on RM, one works fine with PB. The other works OK (if slow maybe) until I request MAP VIEW. Then FF shows script error message, freezes and crashes.

Odd that map view works on one saved search and not the other....

K
Hymdal
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 5:27 pm

Re: Rightmove search result page redesign breaks Property Be

Postby DaveLDN on Tue May 10, 2016 8:27 am

They have rolled it back to the old version for now.

I'll find out when a working new version will be available again and post back. I think it will be a few weeks though....
DaveLDN
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 9:54 am

Re: Rightmove search result page redesign breaks Property Be

Postby needle on Tue May 10, 2016 10:09 am

DaveLDN wrote:They have rolled it back to the old version for now.

I'll find out when a working new version will be available again and post back. I think it will be a few weeks though....


Working again, Brilliant!!!!

Many thx Dave!
needle
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 10:22 am

Re: Rightmove search result page redesign breaks Property Be

Postby BobEvansc on Tue May 10, 2016 6:59 pm

It has stoppd working totally for me now I just get the stadard Rghtmove data. Something is very strange
BobEvansc
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2015 10:13 am

Re: Rightmove search result page redesign breaks Property Be

Postby OpenHouseBristolNE on Wed May 11, 2016 3:58 pm

Not working for me at all.
Anyone have any suggestions? :(
OpenHouseBristolNE
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 5:20 pm

Re: Rightmove search result page redesign breaks Property Be

Postby whowhatme on Wed May 11, 2016 6:41 pm

Have you gone to the Property Bee main page and installed version 2.0.18.2 , which is a rollback to the last working version (ie 2.0.18.0) .
This won't give results from the main Rightmove search page but you will be able to update individual adverts until a new update is available .
Works for me anyway .
http://www.property-bee.com/
whowhatme
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 1:20 pm

Re: Rightmove search result page redesign breaks Property Be

Postby needle on Fri May 13, 2016 1:35 pm

To Clarify, version 2.0.18.2 has been put back on the main page as mentioned above.

This version WILL stop the script errors and lock-ups/crashes.
However you still will NOT be able to see the price history on the main screen UNLESS you click on the property. Then you can see it.

So, If you are using version 2.1.xxx you need to uninstall it Menu/Tools/Add-ons/Extensions..... Property-Bee... Remove

Restart Firefox, goto the main page and do a fresh install of 2.0.18.2 - the previous version.

Hop this helps.
needle
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 10:22 am

Re: Rightmove search result page redesign breaks Property Be

Postby OpenHouseBristolNE on Fri May 13, 2016 10:32 pm

Thanks. Working now :D
OpenHouseBristolNE
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 5:20 pm

Previous

Return to Support and Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests

cron